Privacy Letters From Now

Letters From Now gives great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy statement, we want to give clear and transparent information on which personal data we collect and how we handle them. We do everything to guarantee your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. Letters From Now adheres in all cases to the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG or GDPR).

This entails that we at least:
  • process personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided, these purposes and types of personal data are described in this privacy statement;
  • limit the processing of your personal data to only those details that are really necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • ask for your explicit permission if we need this for the processing of your personal data;
  • have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures so that the security of your personal data is guaranteed;
  • not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided;
  • are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, want to point this out to you and also respect these rights.

Letters From Now   is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions after reading our privacy statement, or in a more general sense, or if you wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details below:

  • Letters Form Now
  • Zilverhof 10
  • 9000 Gent
  • ece@lettersfromnow.com
  • +32 486 86 97 31

to whom is this privacy declaration addressed?

  • This privacy declaration applies to all our current and past contacts, participants in activities, persons who show or have shown interest in our activities, services or products, customers and prospects, suppliers, (potential) trainees and volunteers, etc.
  • Your personal data are processed by Letters From Now   for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:
  • so that you can participate in the activities or make use of the services of Letters From Now   (execution of agreement);
  • so that we can keep you informed about the activities of Letters From Now  , among other things by sending newsletters and invitations (legitimate interest);
  • So that we can communicate with you if you have registered for one of our activities or make use of our services, and so that we can keep you informed of other similar activities or services (execution of agreement);
  • so that we can report to funding authorities (legal obligation);
  • other, specific purposes for which separate consent may be requested.
  • For the above purposes, we may request, store, collect and process, among others, the following personal data:
  • personal identity data: surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail, links to online profiles (social media) and/or website;
  • personal characteristics: date of birth, place of birth, nationality, gender;
  • national registry number;
  • education or training;
  • financial details (including account number);
  • visual material (photos, videos, recordings ...).
  • These data are given to us by you through registration forms, completion and contact forms on our websites, personal contact, contact via email or telephone, etc. If you give us data from third parties, you declare that you have permission to do so.
  • We use the data collected only for the purposes for which we obtained the data.
transfer of data to third parties - processors
  • We may pass on the data you provide to us to third parties - processors if this is necessary for the performance of the purposes described above. For example, we use an external service provider for:
  • registration forms (more specifically Webflow.com);
  • Create and send newsletters and invitations (specifically convertkit.com);
  • Taking care of our internet environment (Webflow.com);
  • Payment (https://stripe.com/);

We never pass on personal data to other processors with whom we have not concluded a processing agreement or who themselves are not in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. With these parties (processors) we obviously make the necessary agreements to ensure the security of your personal data.
We may share personal data with external parties - recipients if this is necessary for the execution of the purposes described above. For example, we share data with partners with whom we organize activities in cooperation (including, but not limited to, organizers of opportunities on the platform Letters From Now or structural partners of Letters From Now for whom we organize specific activities), subsidizing authorities / government departments, external trainers and media.
Naturally, we will make the necessary arrangements with these parties to guarantee the security of your personal data and that your data will be treated confidentially.
At no time do we sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We never pass on your contact details to third parties for commercial purposes.
We may share personal data with other third parties if you give us permission to do so. You always have the right to withdraw this permission.
Furthermore, we will not pass on the data you provide to other third parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is the police requesting (personal) data from us as part of an investigation. In such a case we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to hand over these data.
We do not provide personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area.

storage period

Letters From Now   does not keep personal data longer than necessary for the purposes we have described above, taking into account the period necessary to meet legal requirements (e.g. in the field of accounting). However, storage periods may vary according to the purpose. In any case Letters From Now commits itself to keep your data no longer than 5 years after our last contact.

security of the data

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, loss or disclosure. For example, we have taken the following measures: All persons who can consult your data on behalf of Letters From Now are bound to secrecy.The files in which your data are stored, are secured with a password.

We anonymize or pseudonymize your personal data if necessary.

We make backups of the files in which your personal data are stored so that we can restore them in case of physical or technical incidents.

We regularly test and evaluate our measures.

Our employees are informed about the importance of protecting personal data. They follow a number of clear guidelines for this and are regularly trained and made aware of their responsibilities.

These employees are granted access to your data insofar as they need this information to perform their tasks properly.

For new projects that may have an impact on your privacy, a comprehensive analysis is done to ensure your rights, the security and protection of your personal data.

Should an incident occur involving your data, you will be personally notified in the circumstances provided by law.,

However, should an incident occur involving your data, you will be personally notified in the circumstances provided by law.

your rights in relation to your data

You have the right to access and copy the personal data relating to you. You have the right to correct and complete data that is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right to delete personal data received from you which is no longer strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was processed. However, we reserve the right to determine whether your request is justified.

You have the right to restrict data processing: if you object to the processing of certain data, you can ask for this processing to be stopped.

You can also object (oppose) to the way certain personal data about you are processed. For example, you have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (via unsubscribe options in emails).

You also have the right to have the data you provided transferred by us to yourself or on your behalf directly to another party.

Based on your click behavior in our digital mailings, we can send you targeted mailings.

At the top of this privacy statement you will find how you can contact us to exercise your rights. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with these requests. To verify your identity, we will ask you to send us a copy of your identity card. We strongly advise you to make your passport photo invisible and to indicate that it is a copy.

complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us immediately.

You always have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA)

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

commission@privacycommission.be